Coburn's Transportation Systems Inc. logo Facebook
Change Font Size default normal font sizemedium font sizelarge font size
Office Moving Commercial Moving Special Products Storage Services Packing Services Contact Us Home
Privacy Policy

Coburn’s Transportation Systems Inc. and Coburn's Worldwide Moving Systems Inc. comply fully with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (P.I.P.E.D.A.) implemented January 1, 2001.

Coburn’s respects our shipper's right to privacy and ensure all the personal information provided to us is handled and stored in a confidential manner.

Coburn’s needs to obtain certain personal information when preparing moving proposals, monitoring or performing relocations, and in the unlikely event of loss or damage, to arrange for repairs and settlement of claims.

Coburn's will also use personal information for services directly related to your move, which are contracted out to a third party (i.e. appliance service / car hauling).

All third party service providers are only given information that is needed for them to complete the service they are contracted to perform.

All personal information is processed and stored in a secure and confidential database and is shared only on a 'need to know' basis.

Our web site collects no personal information other than when an individual elects to use our 'on-line moving quote service'.  If you elect to use that service, we will assume your implied consent to make that information available for the purposes listed within our Privacy Policy.

You have the right to request that your personal information not to be used for any of the aforementioned purposes and you may at any time inquire as to what information we currently have.

Any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy can be directed to our Privacy Policy Officer:
Kathy Green
Tel: 905-432-3509 Fax: 905-432-3501
email: accounting@coburnstransport.com

Privacy Policy Copyright © Coburn's Transportation Systems Inc. All Rights Reserved
Get an Instant Moving Quote
Earn Aeroplan® Miles with every move
IAM Member CAM Member
BAR Member OTA Member
Atlas is a trusted name in moving for over 47 years.